Payouts and Scores

Saddle Bronc rider Cody DeMoss wins at THE AMERICAN Saddle Bronc rider Cody DeMoss wins at THE AMERICAN

RFD-TV’s THE AMERICAN Champions

Bareback riding –Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 90.25 points, $100,000

Team roping – Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 3.61 seconds, $200,000

Steer wrestling – Clayton Hass, 3.73 seconds, $100,000

Saddle bronc riding – Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 88.25 points, $433,333

Tie-down roping – Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 6.65 seconds, $100,000

Barrel Racing –Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 14.689 seconds, $433,333

Bull riding – Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 89.5 points, $433,333

The following are Sunday’s RFD-TV’s THE AMERICAN rodeo results at AT&T Stadium. The top four in the first round advance to the shoot-out round.

BAREBACK BRONC RIDING
(First Round): 
1, Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada, 88.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s 906+ Tip Off. 2, Kaycee Field, Spanish Fork, Utah, 86. 3, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 85.75. 4, (tie) Orin Larson, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 84.5. 6, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 83.25. 7, Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 83. 8, (tie) R.C Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., and J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 82. 10, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81.5. 11, Wyatt Bloom, Bend, Ore., 81.25. 12, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, UT, 77.5. 13, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.,72.5.
(Shoot-out):  1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 90.25 points on Frontier Rodeo’s 601 Show Stomper, $100,000. 2, Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada, 89, $25,000. 3, Kaycee Field, Spanish Fork, Utah, 88. 4, Orin Larson, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 83.5.

TEAM ROPING
(First Round): 
1, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Georgia, and Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas, 3.82 seconds. 2, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 3.83. 3, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 3.87. 4, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 3.9. 5, Edward Hawley, Hays, Mont., and Ty Romo, Whiteriver, Ariz., 4.83. 6, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, 8.6. 7, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas, 8.76. 8, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Londell, MO, 8.83.
(Shoot-out): 1, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 3.61 seconds, $100,000. 2, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 3.87, $25,000. 3, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Georgia, and Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas, 4.08. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 8.41.

STEER WRESTLING
(First Round): 
1, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Min., 4.13 seconds. 2, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 4.23. 3, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 4.39. 4, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 4.50. 5, Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.54. 6, Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 4.79. 7, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 4.87. 8, Blaine Jones, Templeton, Calif., 4.90. 9, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.97. 10, Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La., 5.56. 11, Ryan Swayze, Freedom, Okla., 5.99. 12, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 7.67. 13, Bray Armes, Pilot Point, Texas, 9.12.
(Shoot-out): 1, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 3.73 seconds, $100,000. 2, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., $25,000. 3, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.86. 4, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Min., 4.50.

SADDLE BRONC RIDING
(First Round): 
1, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 87.25 points on C5 Rodeo Company’s 541 Black Hills. 2, Clay Elliot, Nanton, ALBERTA, Canada, 87. 3, Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa,86.5. 4, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas,85.75. 5, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb.,85.25. 6, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, ALBERTA, Canada, 84. 7, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.75.  8, Will Smith, Logoff, S.C., 83.5. 9, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 83. 10, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, 82.5. 11, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 81.5. 12, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 80.75. 13, Louie Brunson, New Underwood, S.D., 79.5. 14, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 74.5.
(Shoot-out): 1, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 88.25, $433,333. 2, Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, 86.25, $25,000. 3, Clay Elliot, Nanton, ALBERTA, Canada, 84. 4, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 83.

TIE-DOWN ROPING
(First Round): 
1, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 6.71 seconds. 2, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 6.82. 3, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 6.84. 4, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 6.87. 5, Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, 7.01. 6, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 7.22. 7, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.30. 8, Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 7.33. 9, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 7.42. 10, Ryan Thibodeaux, Stephenville, Texas, 7.88. 11, Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 9.82. 12, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 11.63.
(Shoot-out): 1, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 6.65 seconds, $100,000. 2, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.58, $25,000. 3, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 16.85.

BARREL RACING
(First Round): 
1, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 14.448 seconds. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.589. 3, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.632. 4, Brandon Cullins, Clements, Md., 14.681. 5, Brianna Trepanier, Stephenville, Texas, 14.686. 6, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 14.769. 7, Fallon Taylor, Collinsville, Texas, 14.799. 8, Chris Martin, Brookston, Texas, 14.803. 9, Chayni Chamberlain, Stephenville, Texas, 14.925. 10, Wylee Mitchell, Pioche, Nev., 14.970. 11, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 15.124. 12, Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 15.161. 13, Jimmy Bryant, Columbus, Ind., 15.399. 14, Sophie Palmore, Kirbyville, Texas, 15.418. 15, Lake Mehalic, Marana, Ariz., 19.645. 16, Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M., 19.742. 17, Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 19.782. 18, Kelsey Lutjen, Casa Grande, Ariz., 19.813. 19, Amberleigh Moore, Salem, Ore., 20.187. Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 20.684.
(Shoot-out): 1, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas,14.689 seconds, $433,333. 2, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 14.950. 3, Brandon Cullins, Clements, Md., 19.683. 4, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 19.779.

BULL RIDING
(First Round): 
(four rides) 1, Kaique, Pacheco, Itatiba, São Paulo, Brazile, 88.25 points on Cody Ohl’s Bushwacked. 2, Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 85.5. 3, Guilherme Marche, Itupeva, São Paulo, Brazile, 83.5. 4, Claudio Marcelino De Montanha Jr., Panorama, São Paulo, Brazile, 80.5.
(Shoot-out): (two rides) 1, Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 89.5, $433,333. 2, Claudio Marcelino De Montanha Jr., Panorama, São Paulo, Brazile, $25,000.

Sage Kimzey, Hailey Kinsel, and Cody DeMoss show off their checks for $433,333 each.

Bull rider Sage Kimzey, barrel racer Hailey Kinsel and saddle bronc rider Cody DeMoss each won nearly half a million dollars at RFD-TV’s THE AMERICAN, presented by Polaris RANGER® Sunday, Feb. 19, at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas.

Photo by Andy Watson

More information, photos and video are available at www.AmericanRodeo.com/press.